Chairperson Assignments for 2024
Annual Dinner | Dalal Fatoush East Meadow Public Library (516) 794-2570 | Christina Marra Oceanside Public Library (516) 766-2360 | Barbara Mickowski (516) 766-2360 Oceanside Public Library | |
Archives | Natalie Korsavidis (516) 249-9090 Farmingdale Public Library | |||
Civil Service Committee (of MLD and NCLA) | Mamie Eng (516) 825-6422 Henry Waldinger Memorial Library | |||
Computers and Technology | James Hutter (516) 883-4400 x 162 Port Washington Public Library | James Hartman Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library | ||
Constitution and By-Laws | Lois Young Uniondale Public Library | Stacey Mencher Syosset Public Library | ||
Continuing Education | Peter Cirona (516) 799-0770 x 6305 Massapequa Public Library | Lee Gundel (516) 798-4607 x 6304 Massapequa Public Library | ||
Directory | Arthur Friedman (516) 572-7401 x 26028 Nassau Community College A. Holly Patterson Library | |||
Emerging Librarians | Juliet Sanchez The Bryant Library | Yolanda Philips Shelter Rock Library | ||
Finance | Jan Heinlein (516) 292-8920 Nassau Library System | |||
Health Services | Jeanne Strausman (516) 686-3743 NYIT/College of Osteopathic Medicine | |||
Institutional Services | Jeanne M. Lettieri North Bellmore Public Library (516) 785-6260 | |||
Intellectual Freedom | Frank McKenna (516) 221-1334 Seaford Public Library | Mara Marin Uniondale Public Library | ||
LDA Award | Maryanne Linehan (516) 731-5728 Levittown Public Library | Catherine Barretta (516) 455-3415 The Bryant Library | ||
Legislation | Frank McKenna (516) 221-1334 Seaford Public Library | |||
Long Island Library Conference | Stacey Mencher Syosset Public Library | |||
Long Island Library Pride Alliance | Kayla Spurrell Syosset Public Library | James Grzybowski Uniondale Public Library | ||
Library Staff of Color | Syntychia Kendrick-Samuel Uniondale Public Library | Michelle Samuel Oceanside Library | Kaysha Watson-Phillips Baldwin Public Library | |
Membership, Promotion & Mailing | James Hutter Port Washington Public Library | Emily Trezza (516) 481-6591 x16 West Hempstead Public Library | ||
Mentoring | Catherine Nashak Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library | Christina Marra (516) 766-2360 Oceanside Public Library | ||
Networking | Syntychia Kendrick-Samuel Uniondale Public Library | |||
Newsletter | Mamie Eng (516) 825-6422 Henry Waldinger Memorial Library | |||
Nominations | Stacey Mencher Syosset Public Library | |||
Personnel Issues & Professional Concerns | Tracy Horodyski Westbury Memorial Library | Jade Jacobs Baldwin Public Library | ||
Promotions | Melanie Davidoff Port Washington Public Library | |||
Pop Culture | Meaghan Barbari Port Washington Public Library | Laura Giunta Garden City Public Library | ||
Recruitment & Scholarship | Michelle Samuel Oceanside Library | |||
Representatives (NCLA) | James Hutter (516) 883-4400 x 162 Port Washington Public Library | Emily Trezza (516) 481-6591 x16 West Hempstead Public Library | TBD | |
Retirees | Debbie Podolski dpodolski319@gmail.com | Jan Heinlein janmhein@gmail.com | ||
Statistics | Mamie Eng (516) 825-6422 Henry Waldinger Memorial Library | |||
Webpage | Catherine Barretta (516) 455-3415 The Bryant Library | Shuqian Zhang The Bryant Library | Cindy Wolfe (516) 466-8055 x 259 Great Neck Library | |
Wild Apricot Implementation Committee | James Hutter (516) 883-4400 x 162 Port Washington Public Library |